Current Temperature

11.6°C

September 28, 2021 September 28, 2021

Records fall at SWAC championships

Posted on June 2, 2014 by Shaunavon Standard

A year after the SWAC championships were canceled because of wet, soggy conditions, athletes from across the Southwest gathered in Swift Current last week to compete in the annual event on the community’s new all-weather track.

The track, which celebrated its official grand opening during a short  afternoon break in the competition, will help prevent the kind of cancellations that occurred in 2013.

The new facility, and its lightning fast surface, also helped produce a number of new track records.

There were some 50 performances that bettered previous meet records, including relay races.

In fact, in some cases, the top three finishes in a particular event actually exceeded the previous record mark.

In the end, there was a total of 21 events that saw records fall in 2014.

“It is obvious the new track has contributed greatly to our track program,” said Chinook School Division Athletic Co-ordinator Deb Reamer. “We have had an amazing number of records broken at our section meets as well as districts – including some records that had been on the books for a long time.  But it also extends off the track as the new approaches for both jumping and throwing events have also been upgraded.  This has also been of great benefit to our athletes.”

It was a particularly good day for Shaunavon High School, which enjoyed one of its best showings at the SWAC championships in recent years.

The team finished second behind Swift Current in the boy’s overall division and third in the girl’s division.

SHS’s overall point total (344) was second only to Swift Current (695.5) and Shaunavon finished in top spot among all 2A schools taking part in the SWAC championships.  (Swift Current is a 4A school.)

Several Shaunavon athletes finished on top of their age division including Jordan Voll (midget boys), Rachel Davis (junior girls) and Kortlyn Fuller (bantam girls). Athletes earned points for the aggregate titles based on their showings in each individual event.

The school also enjoyed four other top five showings.

Lane Richardson of Eastend School also finished first in the junior boys division.

Shaunavon athletes were among those setting records at the SWAC championships, led by several athletes who had multiple records. They included Kortlyn Fuller (bantam girls 80 m. hurdles, long jump and  a tie in the high jump) Kortlyn also bettered the previous record in the 100 m. although she finished third in that race.

Tye Tremere won the bantam boys 80 m. race in record time and also bettered previous records in the triple jump, 200 m. and 100 m. although they came with third, fourth and fifth place showings in those events.

Tenelle Lind set records in the bantam girls 800 m. and 1500 m. races while winning both of those events.

Karrigan Johnston also bested an old bantam girls 200 m. record, but finished fifth in the race.

Nixen Voll was second and third respectively in the triple jump and 100 m., while posting results that would have bettered previous records and his brother Jordan bettered a record in the 200 m. midget boys race while finishing second.

Jordan also won the 100 m. race. the 100 m. hurdles and the discus.

Other event winners from Shaunavon included Rachel Davis (junior girls 400 m.) Brock Larson (junior boys 200 m.), Francisco Teichroeb (senior boys shot putt and discus) and Clayton Dordu (senior boys javelin).

Eastend School winners included Katie McNabb (junior girls long jump), Lisa Wanlin (Senior girls 3,000 m.) and Lane Richardson (junior boys triple jump.)

Frontier School event winners included Kaleisha Heggestad (senior girls javelin) and Ashtin Koudelka (midget boys javelin).

The top two finishers in each individual event for the midget, junior and senior age groups qualified for the provincial championships this week in Moose Jaw.

 

Overall Aggregate Age Group Winners

 

Female – Individual Scores – Midget Division

1 Froelich, Mackenzie SCCH 34

1 Braaten, Kyra CAB 34

3 Jans, Cassie GL 32

 

Male – Individual Scores –

Midget Division

1 Voll, Jordan SHS 38

2 Anderson, Josh GL 30

2 Boutin, Callen GL 30

 

Female – Individual Scores –

Junior Division

1 Davis, Rachel SHS 34

2 Addai, Jade SCCH 30

3 Lachowitzer, Alyson SCCH 28

4 Haidt, Brooklyn HER 24

4 McNabb, Kaitie EE 24

 

Male – Individual Scores –

Junior Division

1 Richardson, Lane EE 34

2 Craft, Rody SCCH 28

3 Carlson, Rhett SCCH 26

 

Female – Individual Scores –

Senior Division

1 Walker, Jayla LEA 28

2 Toews, Ashley SCCH 26

3 Haggart, April CAB 24

 

Male – Individual Scores –

Senior Division

1 Kouri, Marcus SCCH 30

2 Ramsay, Wyatt MC 28

3 Sletten, Devon HAZ 22

4 Plewis, Daylon SCCH 21

5 Peterson, Adam SHS 20

5 Meyers, Frank HER 20

5 Teichroeb, Francisco SHS 20

 

Female – Individual Scores –

Bantam Division

1 Fuller, Kortlyn SHS 36

2 Fletcher, Darby-Jayne IRW 34

3 Kozroski, Leah GL 32

4 Sauder, Kalea IRW 30

5 Lind, Tenelle SHS 23

 

Male – Individual Scores –

Bantam Division

1 Fritzke, Logan IRW 36

2 Ojo, Tobi IRW 30

3 Voll, Nixen SHS 28

3 Lemay, Branden IRW 28

5 Rempel, Henry WYM 26

6 Tremere, Tye SHS 22

Leave a Reply

Get More The Shaunavon Standard
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe